Opinion Number
[…] Prior opinions of this Office likewise have affirmed that "[p]roperty located in an incorporated town within a county is subject to taxation by both the county and town,"8 and "[a] county and an incorporated town therein may each levy a tangible personal property tax on the same personal property located within the town."9 Accordingly, based on the weight of this authority, I conclude that both a county and a town may assess tangible personal property taxes on business property located within both localities.

You question whether the use of the disjunctive "or" in § 58.1-3511 serves to preclude such concurrent taxation. Section 58.1-3511 provides that "[t]he situs for the assessment and taxation of tangible personal property .. . shall in all cases be the county, district, town or city in which such property may be physically located on the tax day."10 "Generally, phrases separated by a comma and the disjunctive 'or' are independent."11 Nevertheless, "[w]henever it is necessary to effectuate the obvious intention of the legislature, disjunctive words may be construed as conjunctive, and vice versa."I2 As noted above, our Supreme Court has