Opinion Number
[…] Response

It is my opinion that a county and a town concurrently may assess tangible personal property taxes on business property located within the boundaries of both governmental entities.
Applicable Law and Discussion

Article X, § 4 of the Constitution of Virginia provides that tangible personal property is subject to local taxation only, and "shall be assessed for local taxation in such manner and at such times as the General Assembly may prescribe by general law."2 The General Assembly, in § 58.1-3511 of the Code of Virginia, has provided that "Nile situs for the assessment and taxation of tangible personal property . . . shall in all cases be the county, district, town or city in which such property may be physically located on the tax day.3 Accordingly, counties and towns in Virginia implicitly are separately authorized to assess tangible personal property taxes in accord with the situs provisions of § 58.1-3511.