Opinion Number
[…] 4.Unlike cities, towns in Virginia do not exist independently of the counties in which they are located. See Cnty. of Brunswick v. Peebles & Purdy Co., 138 Va. 348, 358, 122 S.E. 424, 427 (1924) ("A city is entitled, under the provisions of article VI of the Constitution, to a separate government, and when incorporated is no part of the county for governmental purposes. But this is not true of a town. Its people and property are still subject to county government for county purposes.").
5 See VA. CODE ANN. § 15.2-1104 (2012) (providing a town general authority to assess taxes on "property, persons, and other subjects of taxation, which are not prohibited by law").
6 Nexsen v. Bd. of Supvrs., 142 Va. 313, 318, 128 S.E. 570, 571 (1925).
7 See 1970-71 Op. Va. Att'y Gen. 386, 386 (paraphrasing a key holding of Campbell v. Bryant, 104 Va. 509, 515-16, 52 S.E. 638, 640 (1905)).