Opinion Number
[…] "words published in the line of duty under the law.'12 The line of duty exception allows tax officials to disclose information to other such officers and employees.13 It does not authorize the disclosure of the information to third parties.14 Whether a distress warrant related to taxes other than gross receipts taxes would be deemed confidential will depend on the particular facts, including the information that is on the warrant, the extent to which the information constitutes confidential taxpayer information, and whether the information fits within any of the exceptions set out in § 58.1-3.15

1 The first sentence of § 58.1-3941 provides that "[a]ny good or chattels, money and bank notes in the county, city or town belonging to the person or estate assessed with taxes, levies or other charges collected by the treasurer may be distrained therefor by the treasurer, sheriff, constable or collector.' As stated in prior opinions, §§58.1-3941 and 58.1-3919 authorize a local treasurer to issue a distress warrant or letter without the necessity of a judicial proceeding. See Op. Va.