Opinion Number
[…] Section 2.1-342(A) of the Act provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise specifically provided by law, all public records shall be open to inspection and copying by any citizens of the Commonwealth.' A distress warrant is clearly a public record encompassed within the Act4 and must be disclosed unless an exception applies. § 2.1-342.01(A)(2) excepts from the Act "confidential tax records held pursuant to § 58.1-3.' § 58.1-3(A) provides:

Except in accordance with a proper judicial order or as otherwise provided by law, the commissioner of the revenue, treasurer, or any other state or local tax or revenue officer or employee shall not divulge any information acquired by him in the performance of his duties with respect to the transactions, property, including personal property, income or business of any person, firm or corporation.

The prohibition does not apply to "[m]atters required by law to be entered on any public assessment roll or book'5 or "[a]cts performed or words spoken or published in the line of duty under the law.'6 A violation of the confidentiality provisions of § 58.1-3 constitutes a Class 2 misdemeanor.7