Opinion Number
[…] 4 Section 2.1-341 defines "public records' to include "all writings prepared or owned by, or in the possession of a public body or its officers, employees or agents in the transaction of public business.'
5 Section 58.1-3(A)(1).
6 Section 58.1-3(A)(2). § 58.1-3 includes numerous other instances in which taxpayer information may be provided. See § 58.1-
3(A)(3)-(5), (B)-(E).
7 Section 58.1-3(A).
8 Section 58.1-3(A)(1).
9 Section 58.1-3(A)(2); see 1993 Op. Va. Att'y Gen. 217, 219 (information prohibited from disclosure under § 58.1-3 is not to be disclosed under Act).
10 Section 58.1-3(B) states: "Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to prohibit the publication of delinquent lists showing the names of taxpayers who are currently delinquent, together with any relevant information which in the opinion of the Department [of Taxation] may assist in the collection of such delinquent taxes.'
11 See Op. Va.