Document Number
[…] The accelerated deduction only applies to amounts not previously deducted, and is permitted in any taxable year in which the purchaser has attained the age of 70, regardless of the purchaser's age in the year in which the VPEP contract was purchased. The 2000 General Assembly extended the unlimited deduction allowed to purchasers of VPEP contracts, aged 70 or older, to savings trust accounts for taxable years beginning on and after January 1, 2000.

Code of Virginia § 23-38.75, as amended by the 1999 General Assembly (copy enclosed) defines purchaser (the "Purchaser") as "a person who makes or is obligated to make advance payments in accordance with a prepaid tuition contract and who is listed as the owner of the prepaid tuition contract." Pursuant to the Disclosure Statement issued by the Virginia Prepaid Education Program (copy enclosed), only one purchaser is allowed per contract.