Document Number
[…] 14. What will happen with regard to the recapture provision if a purchaser either moves out of state or is not a Virginia resident and cancels his or her contract for a reason other than the beneficiary's death, disability, or receipt of a scholarship?

      A taxpayer is required to recapture (or add-back) previously deducted amounts during the taxable year or years in which an unqualified distribution or refund is made. A nonresident taxpayer is only subject to Virginia taxation to the extent he has Virginia source income. Code of Virginia § 58.1-302 defines income from Virginia sources as:

      1. Items of income, gain, loss and deduction attributable to:
      a. The ownership of any interest in real or tangible personal property in Virginia;
      b. A business, trade, profession or occupation carried on in Virginia; or
      c. Prizes paid by the Virginia Lottery Department, and gambling winnings from wagers placed or paid at a location in Virginia.

      2. Income from intangible personal property, including annuities, dividends, interest, royalties and gains from the disposition of intangible personal property to the extent that such income is from property employed by the taxpayer in a business, trade, profession or occupation carried out in Virginia.
    As such, any amount recaptured is not Virginia source income.