Tax Type
[…] Statute of limitations
Code of Virginia § 58.1-104 establishes the period of limitations for assessing taxes. This Code section provides that, with exceptions not relevant here, taxes shall be assessed within three years from the last day prescribed by law for the timely filing of a return. This statute goes on to state that in the event a taxpayer fails to file a required return, the department may assess taxes any time within six years from the last day prescribed by law for the filing of the return.
Code of Virginia § 58.1-1503 requires a buyer "to present [an] invoice to the Tax
Commissioner with his return and payment of the tax." The department developed
Form AST-3, Virginia Aircraft Sales and Use Tax Return, to satisfy this requirement.
Since the Taxpayer licensed the aircraft in 1996 and failed to file a return as required
under Code of Virginia § 58.1-1503, the department timely assessed the tax in