Tax Type
[…] 4. The assessment of aircraft tax is based on the requirement that the aircraft be licensed. There are no records available showing that the aircraft was in Virginia for 60 days during any calendar year.
Based on the above, the Taxpayer is requesting that the aircraft tax assessment be abated in its entirety.
DETERMINATION
Imposition of tax
Code of Virginia § 58.1-1502 levies a 2% aircraft sales and use tax "upon the use in the Commonwealth of any aircraft required to be licensed by the Department of Aviation pursuant to § 5.1-5." Code of Virginia § 5.1-5 provides for the licensing of aircraft as follows:
-
- Every resident of this Commonwealth owning a civil aircraft, every nonresident owning a civil aircraft based in this Commonwealth over sixty days during any twelve-month period... shall, before the same is operated in this Commonwealth, obtain from the Department an aircraft license for such aircraft.