Tax Type
[…] In some cases, this proprietary content is entirely designed and produced in-house by the Taxpayer. In other cases, the content may be designed in-house by the Taxpayer but produced by a third-party production company, or designed in-house and co-branded between the Taxpayer and a third party.
The Taxpayer asks if it qualifies for the sales and use tax exemption for amplification, transmission and distribution equipment set out in Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.6(2).
DETERMINATION
Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.6(2) provides a sales and use tax exemption for:
Broadcasting equipment and parts and accessories thereto and towers used or to be used by commercial radio and television companies ... or video programmers using an open video system or other video platform provided by telephone common carriers, ... and amplification, transmission and distribution equipment used or to be used by wired or land based wireless cable television systems, or open video systems or other video systems provided by telephone common carriers.
Code of Virginia § 58.1-602 was amended effective July 1, 1999, to define many words and phrases applicable to the above exemption, as follows: