Tax Type
[…] Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.3(2) provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for "machinery or tools or repair parts therefor or replacement thereof, fuel, power, energy, or supplies, used directly in ... manufacturing ... products for sale or resale." The term "used directly" is defined in Code of Virginia § 58.1-602 as "those activities which are an integral part of the production of a product, including all steps of an integrated manufacturing ... process, but not including ancillary activities such as general maintenance or administration." (Emphasis added).
Interpreting the above statutes, Title 23 VAC 10-210-920(B)(2) [copy enclosed] provides for the following: