Tax Type
[…] The auditor indicates that for item 6, the Taxpayer obtained exemption certificates at the conclusion of the audit. The Taxpayer was afforded an opportunity to secure exemption certificates from its purchasers in the event that the sales may have been exempt sales for resale. When a dealer is afforded a "second chance" to secure exemption certificates to support untaxed sales, the department's longstanding policy is to more closely evaluate the validity of the certificate because the Taxpayer did not originally rely on the certificate to make the exempt sale.
Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.3(2) provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for "machinery or tools or repair parts therefor or replacement thereof, fuel, power, energy, or supplies, used directly in ... manufacturing ... products for sale or resale."