Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer has stated that it can account for its gross receipts in County A, that it has been paying its license tax to County A, taking advantage of the above-cited deduction. The County has included the payroll attributable to County A in the apportionment formula without taking the deduction provided by Code of Virginia § 58.1-3732(B)(1) into account.

Statutory Authority for Apportionment by Payroll

Under the situs rules governing the BPOL tax liability of services, Code of Virginia § 58.1-3703.1(A)(3)(a)(4) states that: "[t]he gross receipts from the performance of services shall be attributed to the definite place of business at which the services are performed or, if not performed at any definite place of business, then to the definite place of business from which the services are directed or controlled."