Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer was unable to prove that the organization making the purchase is exempt from Virginia sales tax. Furthermore, the Taxpayer did not receive a valid certificate of exemption from the purchaser. Accordingly, there is no basis to remove this sale from the audit assessment.

Services rendered in connection with sales of equipment

Code of Virginia § 58.1-603 imposes a sales tax on "the gross sales price of each item of tangible personal property when sold at retail or distributed in this Commonwealth." The term "sales price" is defined in Code of Virginia § 58.1-602 as: