Document Number
[…] Use of the System to perform any procedure by the Patents is prohibited unless such use is authorized by a valid . . . Patent License." As stated in the Ownership of Intellectual Property Rights clause of the License Agreement, the "use by Licensee of any of these intellectual Property rights is permitted only for the purposes authorized in this License and only in connection with use of the System, and upon termination of this License for any reason such authorization shall cease." [Emphasis added.]
DETERMINATION

Pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-603, the sales tax is imposed upon the gross sales price of tangible personal property sold, leased or rented at retail. Virginia Code § 58.1-602 defines the term "sales price" to mean "the total amount for which tangible personal property or services are sold, including any services that are a part of the sale . . . without any deduction therefrom on account of the cost of the property sold, the cost of materials used, labor or service costs, losses or any other expenses whatsoever." [Emphasis added.] Therefore, a required license charged in connection with the retail sale or lease of software or hardware is part of the sales price of the tangible personal property and is taxable.