Document Number
[…] See R. Cross, Inc. v. City of Newport News, 217 Va. 202, 207 (1976).

Under Va. Code § 58.1-3503, separate categories of tangible personal property are listed for valuation purposes, but these categories are not to be considered separate classes for rate purposes. Among the 18 separate categories enumerated are: (1) automobiles; (2) trucks weighing less than two tons; and (3) other trucks and vehicles. In accordance with Article X, § 2 of the Constitution, Va. Code § 58.1-3503(A)(5) provides the methods of valuation for large commercial vehicles that weigh over two tons. Such vehicles "shall be valued by means of either a recognized pricing guide using the lowest value specified in such guide or a percentage or percentages of original cost. [Emphasis added.] The statute further provides that:
    • Methods of valuing property may differ among the separate categories, so long as each method used is uniform within each category, is consistent with requirements of this section and may reasonably be expected to determine actual fair market value as determined by the commissioner of revenue or other assessing official; ... The commissioner of revenue shall make available to taxpayers on request a reasonable description of his valuation methods. See Va. Code § 58.1-3503(B). [Emphasis added.]

In a 1991 opinion, the Attorney General opined: