Document Number
[…] That cost includes the federal excise tax paid by the Taxpayer.

The City's web site

The City's web site does not go into detail about the different methodologies used in assessing passenger vehicles and smaller trucks, and heavy commercial trucks. It is, however, quite clear in the instructions that all taxpayers "must complete a vehicle registration and personal property tax return and file it with the Commissioner of the Revenue within 60 days of moving a vehicle into the City of Fairfax." Furthermore, Va. Code § 58.1-3518 requires "Every taxpayer owning any of the property subject to taxation under this chapter on January 1 of any year" to file a return or appropriate form with the commissioner of the revenue of that jurisdiction. It is incumbent upon the taxpayer to meet its obligations.

In this case, the Taxpayer failed to register its property for purposes of the BTPP tax for the four years at issue.