Document Number
[…] Had the Taxpayer properly registered its property with the City in 1998, it would have been advised at that time of the methodology the local commissioner of the revenue utilizes in assessing heavy commercial trucks. The fact that the information available on the web site is not complete or may be misleading, does not change the fact that the methodology the City utilizes in assessing heavy commercial trucks has been used consistently and applied uniformly to all vehicles under that classification.

Under the provisions of Va. Code § 58.1-3519, when a taxpayer fails to file a personal property tax return, the commissioner of the revenue "shall, from the best information he can obtain, enter the fair market value of such property and assess the same as if it had been reported to him." After discovering the tractors and trailers, the commissioner of the revenue was able to obtain the necessary information from the Taxpayer regarding the original cost of the vehicles.