Document Number
[…] They may obtain a membership brochure from a retailer or receive one in the mail from the Taxpayer or apply via the Taxpayer's web site. Because neither the brochure nor the web site states all of the intangible benefits, it is not clear whether a prospective member is aware of such benefits prior to submitting the membership application. Finally, one of the membership clubs is geared toward children and the club kit offers items specific to children. In this instance, it would seem that the tangible items would appeal to children, more than any intangible benefit.

Virginia Code § 58.1-603 levies and imposes the sales tax "upon every person who engages in the business of selling at retail or distributing tangible personal property." "Sale" is defined in Va.