Document Number
[…] To support your position, you cite Bullock v. Statistical Tabulating Corp., 549 S.W.2d 166 (Tex. 1977) and MCI Airsignal, Inc. v. State Board of Equalization, 1 CA4th 1527, 2 Cal. Rptr. 2d 476 (Cal. App. 1991).


Further, you contend that the Taxpayer is not subject to the use tax on club kits shipped to Virginia club members. If, however, the Taxpayer is subject to the use tax, you contend that it is entitled to a credit for tax paid to another state.
RULING

Services versus Sale

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.5(1) provides an exemption from the sales and use tax for "[p]rofessional, insurance, or personal service transactions which involve sales as inconsequential elements for which no separate charges are made ...."