Document Number
[…] This ruling is consistent with a prior ruling of the Tax Commissioner in Public Document 87-50 (2/26/87). In that instance, the Tax Commissioner concluded that the fee for a video club membership was taxable because the membership included free tape rentals.

Use Tax - Club Kits

The tax applies to the sales of membership to the Virginia club members. As such, the Taxpayer is not subject to the use tax on the cost of the club kits that are shipped to such members in Virginia.

Credit for Taxes Paid

Virginia Code § 58.1-611 provides that "[a] credit shall be granted against the taxes imposed by this chapter with respect to a person's use in this Commonwealth of tangible personal property purchased by him in another state." Emphasis added. Because it has been determined that the Taxpayer is making taxable sales, it makes no use of the club kits shipped to Virginia and is not entitled to a credit for taxes paid to another state in regard to the club kits.