Document Number
[…] You maintain that the purpose for renting the rooms is to provide suitable accommodations for meetings, receptions and other gatherings, and the personal property at issue is merely ancillary to the rental. You further indicate that the invoices for the rentals indicate separate charges for the room rental and the equipment rental. You maintain that the sales tax should be collected only on the portion of the rental charge attributable to the rental of furniture and equipment and services provided, and not on the portion of the charge for the room itself.
RULING

Virginia Code § 58.1-603 4 imposes the sales tax on the "gross proceeds derived from the sale or charges for rooms, lodgings or accommodations furnished to transients as set out in the definition of ‘retail sale' in § 58.1-602." Virginia Code § 58.1-602 states that a "retail sale" and a "sale at retail" shall include "the sale or charges for any room or rooms, lodgings, or accommodations furnished to transients for less than 90 continuous days by... any . . . place in which rooms, lodging, space, or accommodations are