Tax Type
[…] In addition to the dental implant, the Taxpayer purchases various parts, including screws and abutments, necessary for the installation of the dental implant.
The Taxpayer asserts that both the dental implants and the necessary installation parts are exempt under Va. Code § 58.1-609.7(2) (recodified as Va. Code § 58.1-609.10(10) effective July 1, 2004), contending that both the implant and the installation parts are purchased on behalf of a specific patient.
DETERMINATION
Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.10(10) provides, in part, an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for, "prosthetic devices, orthopedic appliances, catheters . . . [and] other durable medical equipment and devices, and related parts and supplies specifically designed for those products . . . when such items or parts are purchased by or on behalf of an individual for use by such individual."
The taxable status of dental crowns and similar items is governed by the above exemption, which requires that these devices be purchased on behalf of an individual patient. A crown or similar item is produced from an impression taken of a patient's tooth.