Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer's Internet Amendment agreement sets out that a broker "may allow its customer, in the ordinary course of business, to download the Software from a web site." As set out above, the electronic transfer of software is not taxable provided no tangible medium is furnished. The Taxpayer may also provide computer hardware via its sublicensing agreement. The charges for such hardware made to customers are taxable. The Taxpayer may use the resale exemption certificate, Form ST-10, when purchasing such hardware for subsequent sale, lease or rental purposes only.

Nexus

Under Va. Code § 58.1-612, the sales tax is collectible from all persons who are dealers. That same section defines the term "dealer" to include every person who "[i]mports or causes to be imported into this Commonwealth tangible personal property from any state or foreign country, for sale at retail, for use, consumption, or distribution, or for storage to be used or consumed in this Commonwealth." The Taxpayer clearly qualifies as a "dealer" under Va. Code § 58.1-612.

The same statute also sets out the activities sufficient to require a dealer to register for the collection and remittance of the Virginia retail sales and use tax.