Document Number
[…] Virginia Code § 58.1-3703(C) prohibits localities from imposing a license fee or license tax on specific business entities and activities. Included among these is a provision prohibiting the imposition of the BPOL tax on certain insurance companies:
    • No county, city or town shall impose a license fee or levy any license tax: ... [o]n any insurance company subject to taxation under Chapter 2500 (§ 58.1-2500 et seq.) of this title or on any agent of such company. Va. Code § 58.1-3703(C)(11).

This exemption from local license taxation is reflected in Va. Code § 58.1-2508(B). This Code section provides that the state license tax on certain insurance companies and the tax on real estate and tangible personal property and other related fees "shall be in lieu of all fees, licenses, taxes and levies whatsoever, state, county, city or town." [Emphasis added.]

For the purposes of Chapter 25 of Title 58.1, an "insurance company" is defined as "any company engaged in the business of making contracts of insurance." See Va.