Document Number
[…] As explained in more detail in P.D. 03-15 (3/10/03), the sales factor a taxpayer reports on its Virginia corporate income tax return is based upon a measure of taxable receipts that may be different from the measure used in the calculation of a taxpayer's gross receipts for purposes of the BPOL tax.

Situs

The Taxpayer has multiple subsidiaries, but only four of its subsidiaries have a definite place of business in the County. Virginia Code § 58.1-3703.1(A)(3)(a)(4)(b) states that gross receipts "shall not be apportioned to a definite place of business unless some activities under the applicable general rule occurred at, or were controlled from, such definite place of business." It is only the business activity of the Taxpayer's four subsidiaries with a definite place of business in the County that may be considered under the payroll apportionment scheme.