Document Number
[…] DETERMINATION

In Public Document (P.D.) 97-423, (10/17/1997), the Tax Commissioner determined that "a business making improvements to its own real estate with the intention of offering the real estate for sale, may be properly classified and subject to the tax as a contractor." Based on the description of the Taxpayer's business and the determination in P.D. 97-423, the Taxpayer is subject to the BPOL tax as a contractor.

In regard to your contention that the Taxpayer received erroneous advice and should not be liable for prior years' taxes, Virginia Code § 58.1-3703.1(A)(5)(e) provides that any taxpayer may request a written ruling regarding the application of a specific local license tax from the local assessor. If the written ruling becomes invalid at a later date, the person "shall be deemed to have acted in good faith during the period in which such ruling was in effect." In this case, if the Taxpayer has a written ruling from the local assessing officer to support his contention that he was misinformed by the local official, then the past due BPOL taxes must be forgiven. Absent such evidence, the City's assessment is correct.