Tax Type
[…] The Taxpayer appeals the assessment, asserting that the creative and marketing departments should be included in any payroll apportionment scheme, and that the City's methodology fails to take into consideration the out-of-state deduction provided in Va. Code § 58.1-3732 B 2.
ANALYSIS
The BPOL tax is based upon the gross receipts attributed to a licensable business activity conducted within a given jurisdiction, with certain exclusions and deductions provided by law. Virginia Code § 58.1-3703.1 A 3 a (2) provides:
-
- The gross receipts of a retailer or wholesaler shall be attributed to the definite place of business at which sales solicitation activities occur, or if sales solicitation activities do not occur at any definite place of business, then the definite place of business from which sales solicitation activities are directed or controlled.
In the case of multistate businesses, a taxpayer's accounting practices may make the attribution of gross receipts to a single definite place of business or to a point of control difficult. In such cases, the statute provides for the use of payroll apportionment.
Payroll Apportionment
When a taxpayer has more than one definite place of business and it is impractical or impossible to determine to which definite place of business the receipts should be attributed under the general rule, a taxpayer may apportion the gross receipts among the definite places of business by payroll. See Va. Code § 58.1-3703.1 A 3 b. In this case, the Taxpayer asserted that it would be difficult to reflect accurately the actual receipts generated by each of its three definite places of business, and used the methodology described above. The City does not challenge the Taxpayer's use of payroll apportionment; rather, the City objects to the Taxpayer's calculation.
In determining payroll to be used for apportionment purposes, the Taxpayer can include only those employees engaged in the Taxpayer's licensed activity in the City. Virginia Code § 58.1-3703.1 A 3 a (2) only stipulates that the gross receipts of a retailer shall be attributed to the definite place of business at which sales solicitation activity occurs. The statute does not stipulate that only the payroll of those employees actively engaged in sales solicitation shall be used for apportionment purposes.
This question was previously addressed in Public Document ("P.D.") 97-308 (07/22/1997).