Tax Type
[…] Virginia Code § 58.1-3703.1 A 3 a 4.
In this case, while the Taxpayer maintains a definite place of business in the City, the actual services the Taxpayer provides are performed, directed and controlled from the Parent's offices in State A. For BPOL tax purposes, those gross receipts must be sitused to the Taxpayer's office in State A where the actual services are performed, directed and controlled.
Virginia Code § 58.1-3703 provides for localities to impose, by local ordinance, a license fee or a license tax on "businesses, trades, professions, occupations and callings and upon the persons, firms and corporations engaged therein within" the locality. In this case, the Taxpayer's gross receipts must be sitused to State A; therefore, the City may only impose a license fee on the Taxpayer.
DETERMINATION