Tax Type
[…] The Taxpayers contend that the income earned in Country A meets the definition of foreign source income and qualifies for subtraction on their Virginia return. Based on this position, the Taxpayers request that the audit adjustments be reversed and the payment for the assessments be refunded.
DETERMINATION
Virginia Code § 58.1-322 C 7 provides a subtraction from federal adjusted gross income for "any amount included therein which is foreign source income ("FSI") as defined in § 58.1-302." Virginia Code § 58.1-302, in pertinent part, defines foreign source income as:
-
- Rents, royalties, license, and technical fees from property located or services performed without the United States or from any interest in such property, including rents, royalties, or fees for the use of or the privilege of using without the United States any patents, copyrights, secret processes and formulas, good will, trademarks, trade brands, franchises, and other like properties.
The Department has previously ruled that these words cannot be taken out of context to create a subtraction for income earned from outside the United States for any service. See Public Documents 86-209 (11/3/86) and 92-44 (4/27/92).