Document Number
[…] The regulation states that tangible personal property used to dispose of plant wastes is taxable unless it is certified pollution control equipment. While the disposal of plant wastes may be essential to the Taxpayer's manufacturing business, waste disposal is not an exempt manufacturing activity. Trash bags used for waste disposal are subject to the tax.

Shipping Equipment and Supplies

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.3 2(iv) provides an exemption for "materials, containers, labels, sacks, cans, boxes, drums or bags for future use for packaging tangible personal property for shipment or sale . . . ." [Emphasis added.] This exemption is applicable to manufacturers that use the packaging equipment and materials at the plant site prior to the completion of production.