Tax Type
[…] In a case where an individual moves out of Virginia after the date the NSOs are granted, Virginia source income would be an amount equal to (1) the amount that the fair market value of the stock exceeded the option price at the date the NSO was exercised, (2) multiplied by the number of days of the taxable year(s) or portions) thereof that the individual resided in Virginia from the period of the NSO grant date to the date of exercise or sale, and (3) divided by the number of days from the NSO grant date to the date of exercise or sale.
NSO - withholding requirements
Virginia Code § 58.1-461 requires employers to withhold taxes from employee wages for each payroll period. Virginia Code § 58.1-460 defines "employer" as, "the person, whether a resident or nonresident of the Commonwealth, for whom an individual performs or performed any service as an employee . . . ." [Emphasis added]. Further, this section defines "employee" as, "an individual, whether a resident or a nonresident of the Commonwealth, who performs or performed any service in the Commonwealth for wages." [Emphasis added]. Consequently, an employer may be required to withhold Virginia income taxes for an employee who is not a resident of Virginia when that employee earns income from Virginia sources.