Tax Type
[…] Accordingly, the labor charges for the fabrication of materials used in Virginia real property construction projects are properly assessed.
Audit Period
The audit period at issue covers six years. Relying on Va. Code § 58.1-634, you contend the audit was erroneously extended beyond the three-year period of limitations for assessing taxes. According to the audit report, the audit period was extended beyond three years because there was tax liability during the three-year audit period for which a return was not filed.
Virginia Code § 58.1-634 provides that "[t]he taxes imposed by this chapter shall be assessed within three years from the date on which such taxes became due and payable." It further states, "The Tax Commissioner shall not examine any person's records beyond the three-year period of limitations unless he has reasonable evidence to believe that such person was required by law to file a return and failed to do so."
Pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-634, the Department may examine the Taxpayer's records beyond the three-year period of limitations if there is reasonable evidence that shows that the Taxpayer was required by law to file a return and failed to do so.