Tax Type
[…] -
- 'Public or Private Conservation Agency' means any Virginia governmental body, or any private not-for-profit charitable corporation or trust authorized to do business in the Commonwealth and organized and operated for natural resources, land conservation or historic preservation purposes, and having tax-exempt status as a public charity under the U.S. Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, and having the power to acquire, hold and maintain land and/or interests in land for such purposes. (Emphasis added.)
Additionally, Va. Code § 58.1-512(B)(3) provides that:
-
- Qualified donations shall be eligible for the tax credit herein described if such donations are made to the Commonwealth of Virginia, an instrumentality thereof, or a charitable organization described in § 501(c) (3) of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, if such charitable organization (i) meets the requirements of § 509 (a)(2) or ii meets the requirements of § 509 (a) (3) and is controlled by an organization described in § 509 (a)(2). (Emphasis added.)
Thus, in order to qualify, a private agency must be a not-for-profit charitable corporation or trust authorized to do business in the Commonwealth and must meet the other criteria set forth in Va.