Tax Type
[…] The Taxpayer does not meet the qualifications stated above at this time. However, when the Taxpayer amends its Articles of Incorporation to secure the authority to hold and maintain real property for conservation purposes, it appears that the Taxpayer will qualify as a Private Conservation Agency. Thus, donations of real property to the Taxpayer that meet the qualifications of the Act will qualify for the Land Preservation Tax Credit at that time.
Concerning the definition of "open space," Virginia Code § 58.1-510 provides that:
-
- The purpose of this act is to supplement existing land conservation programs to further encourage the preservation and sustainability of Virginia's unique natural resources, wildlife habitats, open spaces and forested resources. (Emphasis added.)
The Act does not provide a specific definition for the term, "open spaces." However, Va. Code § 58.1-513(A) references Va. Code § 58.1-322. That section, in turn, discusses open-space use "as that term is defined in § 58.1-3230...." Va. Code § 58.1-322(C)(22). Finally, Va.