Document Number
[…] The husband was stationed in Virginia by the United States military in 2001 and 2002. The evidence presented indicates that the husband took steps to retain his domicile in State A even though he was stationed in Virginia. As such, the husband was a domiciliary resident of State A for the 2001 and 2002 taxable years.

Although the husband was not a resident of Virginia during the taxable years at issue, he would be subject to Virginia income tax as a nonresident if he had income from Virginia sources. The Virginia taxable income of a nonresident is defined under Va. Code § 58.1-325 as "an amount bearing the same proportion to his Virginia taxable income, computed as though he were a resident, as the net amount of his income, gain, loss and deductions from Virginia sources bears to the net amount of his income, gain, loss and deductions from all sources."

Virginia Code § 58.1-302 defines income and deductions from Virginia sources to include:
1. Items of income, gain, loss and deduction attributable to:
    • a. The ownership of any interest in real or tangible personal property in Virginia
      b.