Document Number
[…] Although the husband was not a resident of Virginia during the taxable years at issue, he would be subject to Virginia income tax as a nonresident if he had income from Virginia sources. The Virginia taxable income of a nonresident is defined under Va. Code § 58.1-325 as "an amount bearing the same proportion to his Virginia taxable income, computed as though he were a resident, as the net amount of his income, gain, loss and deductions from Virginia sources bears to the net amount of his income, gain, loss and deductions from all sources."

Virginia Code § 58.1-302 defines income and deductions from Virginia sources to include:
1. Items of income, gain, loss and deduction attributable to:
    • a. The ownership of any interest in real or tangible personal property in Virginia
      b. A business, trade, profession or occupation carried on in Virginia.

The husband had dividend and interest income, but the income was not from an intangible asset employed in a trade or business carried on in Virginia. For Virginia income tax purposes, this income would be sourced to State A.

The Taxpayer also engaged in a hobby and had rental property. Although the hobby income could be sourced to Virginia, such income is not derived from a business, trade, profession or occupation. In addition, the hobby produced no net income as the expenses exceeded the gross income. Also, the husband's rental properties were located outside Virginia and would not result in Virginia source income.