Document Number
[…] It has clients located in Virginia for whom it collects receivables. The Taxpayer's employees write or call the debtors in order to collect the receivable. If they are unable to collect a receivable, the Taxpayer will hire a Virginia attorney or forward the receivable to a collection agency located in Virginia.

You request a ruling as to whether the Taxpayer has nexus with Virginia for corporate income tax purposes. You also ask if the Taxpayer is subject to any franchise, excise, or business taxes imposed by Virginia.

RULING


Virginia Code § 58.1-400 imposes income tax "on the Virginia taxable income for each taxable year of every corporation organized under the laws of the Commonwealth and every foreign corporation having income from Virginia sources." Generally, a corporation will have income from Virginia sources if there is sufficient business activity within Virginia to make any one or more of the applicable apportionment factors positive. The existence of positive Virginia apportionment factors establishes income from Virginia sources.