Document Number
[…] You ask if the charitable contribution portion of the bargain sale will qualify for the Land Preservation Tax Credit.

RULING


The Virginia Land Conservation Incentives Act of 1999 (the "Act"), codified at Va. Code § 58.1-510, et al., provides a credit for fifty percent of the fair market value of a qualified donation that is donated to an eligible charitable organization or instrumentality of the Commonwealth. Virginia Code § 58.1-512 A provides that such donations must be conveyed, "for the purpose of agricultural and forestal use, open space, natural resource, and/or biodiversity conservation, or land, agricultural, watershed and/or historic preservation, as an unconditional donation in perpetuity . . . ." Qualified donations include conveyances of fee interests or those less-than-fee interests that qualify as charitable deductions under § 170(h) of the Internal Revenue Code.