Document Number
[…] Accordingly, the mere storage of tangible personal property in Virginia for actual use outside Virginia is sufficient to create a taxable event in Virginia. Commonwealth of Virginia, Department of Taxation v. Miller-Morton Co., 220 Va. 852, 263 S.E.2d 413 (1980). In addition, no temporary storage exemptions [e.g., see Va. Code §§ 58.1-609.3 1 and 58.1-609.6 4] are applicable in this matter. Nor has any evidence been presented that a sales or use tax was paid on the booth purchase to another state as to allow a tax credit in accordance with Va. Code § 58.1-611.

    Moreover, pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-604, "[t]angible personal property which has been acquired for use outside this Commonwealth and subsequently becomes subject to the tax imposed hereunder shall be taxed on the basis of its cost price if such property is brought within this Commonwealth for use within six months of its acquisition." In this case, the booth was brought into Virginia within two months of its acquisition.

    You contend that P. D. 95-274 (10/26/95) also provides a basis for exempting the booth.