Document Number
[…] You also state that the Taxpayer is not permitted to make use of the coursework in its unaltered state or to redistribute that coursework in its unaltered state to others. You maintain that the modifications and alterations that the Taxpayer makes to the coursework clearly improve the coursework for on-line delivery and provide a new product. Accordingly, it is your conclusion that the Taxpayer has satisfied all of the criteria needed to qualify for the research and development exemption.

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.3 5 provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for "[t]angible personal property purchased for use or consumption directly and exclusively in basic research or research and development in the experimental or laboratory sense." This exemption is interpreted by several regulations set out in Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) under 10-210-3070 through 10-210-3074, 10-210-762, and 10-210-765. Addressing computer software development, Title 23 VAC 10-210-765 provides the following: