Document Number
[…] Moreover, the ABC audit conducted on the Taxpayer's alcohol purchases was performed using conservative assumptions and still showed that the Taxpayer had substantially underreported retail sales. Based on the above, I disagree with the Taxpayer's contention that the MBAR report for 2003 was accurate and that the Department should revise its sales and use tax audit to reflect the amounts reported on the MBAR.

Virginia Code § 58.1-205 states, "Any assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct." As such, the burden of proof is on the taxpayer to show that the assessment is in error. While the Taxpayer asserts that the audit assessment is based on unsubstantiated findings, the Taxpayer has not provided evidence to support this claim.