Document Number
[…] • When any dealer fails to make any return and pay the full amount of the tax required by this chapter, there shall be imposed, in addition to other penalties provided herein, a specific penalty to be added to the tax .... In the case of a false or fraudulent return where willful intent exists to defraud the Commonwealth of any tax due under this chapter, or in case of a willful failure to file a return with the intent to defraud the Commonwealth of any such tax, a specific penalty of fifty percent of the amount of the proper tax shall be assessed.

Virginia Code § 58.1-635 B provides that "[i]t shall be prima facie evidence of intent to defraud the Commonwealth of any tax due under this chapter when any dealer reports his gross sales, gross proceeds or cost price, as the case may be, at fifty percent or less of the actual amount."

The fraud penalty was assessed with regard to the retail sales and use tax audit because, based on the information provided by the ABC, it was determined that the Taxpayer was consistently reporting its gross sales at 50 percent of the actual amount.