Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer claims that the ABC audit is inaccurate and overstates the Taxpayer's alcoholic beverage sales. The Taxpayer asserts that the Mixed Beverage Annual Report (MBAR) filed with the ABC for the 2003 period reflects the correct sales. As such, the Taxpayer contests the Department's assessment and seeks an adjustment to the assessment to reflect sales consistent with the MBAR reports filed by the Taxpayer. The Taxpayer further disputes that any fraud or attempted fraud has occurred in the reporting of its sales.

DETERMINATION


Retail Sales and Use Tax Assessment

Virginia Code § 58.1-618 provides, in part, "If any dealer fails to make a return as provided by this chapter, or a return that is false or fraudulent, it shall be the duty of the Tax Commissioner to make an estimate for the taxable period of the retail sales or distributions of such dealer . . . ."

In this case, the Taxpayer failed to file retail sales and use tax returns for the period February 2002 through December 2003. The Department's Collections Unit worked with the Taxpayer to resolve this matter. In May 2004, the Taxpayer filed the returns and paid the tax.