Tax Type
[…] The Taxpayer contends that it has been using an internal form to place orders for implants and other materials. This form is for office use only and is not submitted to the dental supply vendor. Once the implant and materials are ordered, the Taxpayer discards the form. The Taxpayer states that it was unaware it had to maintain copies of the forms for three years in order to verify that the implants and materials were purchased on behalf of individuals.
DETERMINATION
Virginia Code § 58.1-609.10 10 provides, in part, an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for, "prosthetic devices, orthopedic appliances, catheters . . . [and] other durable medical equipment and devices, and related parts and supplies specifically designed for those products . . . when such items or parts are purchased by or on behalf of an individual for use by such individual."
Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code 10-210-500 addresses purchases on behalf of an individual:
-