Document Number
[…] Norfolk and Western Ry. Co. v. Commonwealth, 211 Va. 692, 694-695, 179 S.E.2d 623, 625 (1971); See alsoSouthern Ry. Co. v. Commonwealth, 211 Va. 210, 176 S.E.2d 578 (1970); Washington Bank v. Washington Co., 176 Va. 216, 10 S.E.2d 515 (1940); Skyline Swannanoa, Inc. v. Nelson County, 186 Va. 878, 44 S.E.2d 437 (1947); Green v. Louisville and Interurban R.R. Co., 244 U.S. 499, 37 S. Ct. 673 (1917).


Code of Va. § 58.1-3103 requires that each commissioner of the revenue, director of finance, or any other officer of any county, city, or town performing any or all of the duties of a commissioner of the revenue to “ascertain and assess, at fair market value, all subjects of taxation in his county or city.” Code of Va. § 58.1-3503 allows for differing methods of valuation to determine the fair market value of tangible personal property, “so long as each method used is uniform within each category, is consistent with requirements of this section and may reasonably be expected to determine actual