Document Number
[…] Moreover, any dealer who neglects, fails, or refuses to pay or collect the tax herein provided, either by himself or through his agents or employees, shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.

With respect to overcollection of tax, Va. Code § 58.1-16 is a statute of general application and provides that, "[a]ny person responsible for collecting any tax administered by the Department [of Taxation] . . . who overcollects such tax and fails to account for and pay such overcollection to the appropriate state agency [e.g., the Department of Taxation] by the time his regular monthly or quarterly return is due shall be liable for the amount of such overcollection, and in addition a penalty of twenty-five percent of such overcollection. The Commissioner administering such tax may waive such penalty for good cause." [Inserts added.] This general overcollection provision should be read in conjunction with Va.