Document Number
[…] The Commissioner administering such tax may waive such penalty for good cause." [Inserts added.] This general overcollection provision should be read in conjunction with Va. Code § 58.1-625, which provides that "[a]ny dealer collecting the sales or use tax on 'transactions exempt or not taxable under this chapter [i.e., the Virginia Retail Sales and Use Tax Act] shall transmit to the Tax Commissioner such erroneously or illegally collected tax unless or until he can affirmatively show that the tax has since been refunded to the purchaser or credited to his account."
This 25% overcollection penalty is superseded by Va.