Document Number
[…] Code § 58.1-612 C, is required to register with the Virginia Department of Taxation for the collection and remittance of the Virginia retail sales and use tax.

5. If required to register but not registered, what is the penalty or sanction that can be imposed on an out-of-state retailer or manufacturer for failing to register and who imposes it?

Response:

The penalties and sanctions are the same as for any in-state dealer. Refer to the answer given to Question #3. Furthermore, with respect to out-of-state collections, it is important to be aware of Va. Code § 58.1-14, as it provides that "[a]ny state of the United States or any political subdivision thereof, shall have the right to sue in the courts of Virginia to recover any tax which may be owing to it when the like right is accorded to the Commonwealth of Virginia and its political subdivisions by such state, whether such right is granted by statutory authority or as a matter of comity."

Responsibility for Paying the Tax