Document Number
[…] Because the transaction is a contract between the Taxpayer and its customer, the Taxpayer is the general contractor in these transactions and is ultimately liable for the tax on the installed equipment. As such, I find no basis for holding the independent installers liable for any of the tax at issue.

Fraud Penalty

Virginia Code § 58.1-635 provides for two compliance penalties: (1) 50% fraud penalty and (2) 30% non-fraud penalty. In regard to fraud penalty, Va. Code § 58.1-635 B states, "It shall be prima facie evidence of intent to defraud the Commonwealth of any tax due under this chapter when any dealer reports his gross sales, gross proceeds or cost price, as the case may be, at fifty percent or less of the actual amount." The non-fraud penalty is generally applied when the Taxpayer does not meet the minimum prescribed compliance ratios. See Title 23 VAC 10-210-2032 A 2.