Document Number
[…] As a result, the computed compliance ratio is greatly inflated and does not provide the prima facie evidence necessary under Va. Code § 58.1-635. Accordingly; I will reduce the penalty from a 50% fraud penalty to a 30% non-fraud penalty because the Taxpayer's sales tax compliance is well below the acceptable level of compliance for a second audit.

Amnesty Penalty

The Taxpayer contends that no amnesty penalty is justified without fraud penalty or any penalty. Virginia Code § 58.1-1840.1 F 1 provides that "[i]f any taxpayer eligible for amnesty under this section and under the rules and guidelines established by the Tax Commissioner retains any outstanding balance after the close of the Virginia Tax Amnesty Program because of the nonpayment, underpayment, nonreporting or underreporting of any tax liability eligible for relief under the Virginia Tax Amnesty Program, then such balance shall be subject to a 20 percent penalty on the unpaid tax. This penalty is in addition to all other penalties that may apply to the taxpayer." Because the 30% non-fraud compliance penalty applies, the 20% amnesty penalty applies to the first five periods of the audit as originally assessed.

Request for Audit Information