Tax Type
[…] The Taxpayer contends that the employees' activities are either directly related to the solicitation of sales or are ancillary to the solicitation process and have no independent business purpose apart from their connection to the soliciting of orders. Moreover, the Taxpayer argues that providing company automobiles and computers to its employees merely facilitates sales solicitation.
DETERMINATION
Virginia Code § 58.1-400 imposes the income tax "on the Virginia taxable income for each taxable year of every corporation organized under the laws of the Commonwealth and every foreign corporation having income from Virginia sources." Generally, a corporation will have income from Virginia sources if there is sufficient business activity within Virginia to make any one or more of the applicable apportionment factors positive.