Document Number
[…] Code § 58.1-609.5 2. See Title 23 VAC 10-210-3050 on repair businesses. Further, a separately stated transportation charge is exempt pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-609.5 3. See Title 23 VAC 10­210-6000 on transportation and delivery charges.

Any of the above statutorily exempt services could become taxable if combined with a taxable service into a lump-sum charge. For instance, a lump-sum charge for exempt shipping and taxable handling is fully taxable. See Title 23 VAC 10-210-6000.

Nexus - Collection of Sales Tax

Pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-612 A, the sales tax is collectible from all persons who are dealers. Virginia Code § 58.1-612 B defines the term "dealer" to include every person who "[i]mports or causes to be imported into this Commonwealth tangible personal property from any state or foreign country, for sale at retail, for use, consumption, or distribution, or for storage to be used or consumed in this Commonwealth." As such, the Taxpayer qualifies as a "dealer" under § 58.1-612.

Virginia Code § 58.1-612 C sets forth the nexus requirements that give Virginia the authority to require a business to register for the collection and remittance of the Virginia retail sales and use tax.