Tax Type
[…] Medicare Part D premiums are federally subsidized premiums received for prescription drug benefits provided to Medicare beneficiaries.
The premiums are exempt from Virginia's license tax on insurance companies pursuant to federal regulation. The Taxpayer requests a ruling as to whether it is subject to the gross premiums tax even though its premiums are exempt. Further, if it is considered to be subject to the license tax, the Taxpayer asks if it would be exempt from Virginia's corporate income tax.
RULING
Premiums Tax on Insurance Companies
Virginia Code § 58.1-2501 A imposes the tax on the gross premium income of "every insurance company . . . which issues policies or contracts, for any kind of insurance . . . and on every, corporation which issues subscription contracts for any kind of plan . . . ." Based on this statute, the Taxpayer believes that it is subject to Virginia's license tax on insurance companies even though its premiums are not subject to the tax.