Tax Type
[…] The Taxpayer argues that because it is not exempt under Virginia law, it must be considered to be subject to the gross premiums tax.
The authority to determine whether the Taxpayer is subject to the license tax on insurance premiums rests with the Bureau of Insurance (VBOI), a division of the Virginia State Corporation Commission. Accordingly, the Department cannot conclude that the Taxpayer is subject to the gross premiums tax even though its premiums are exempt pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 423.440.
Income Tax Exemption for Insurance Companies
For corporate income tax purposes, Va. Code § 58.1-401 provides an exemption for "[I]nsurance companies to the extent such company is subject to the license tax on gross premiums under Chapter 25 (§ 58.1-2500 et seq.) of this title and reciprocal or interinsurance exchanges which pay a premium tax to the Commonwealth as provided by law." The language "to the extent such company" serves to clarify that an insurance company would be subject to corporate taxation on income earned in a business separate from its insurance business. See Public Document (P.D.) 84-32 (3/12/1984).