Document Number
[…] Each drug is ordered in bulk and used on an as-needed basis. The Taxpayer states the drugs are dispensed on a physician's order when needed for a specific patient.

In addition, the Taxpayer seeks clarification regarding the application of the exemption provided under Va. Code § 58.1-609.10 9 to the purchase of a radioisotope tracer, Tc99m Cardiolite. This drug is purchased on the order of a licensed physician for a specific patient.

DETERMINATION


Bulk Purchases of Controlled Drugs

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.10 9 provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for "[m]edicines [and] drugs . . . dispensed by or sold on prescriptions or work orders of . . . licensed physicians . . . [and] controlled drugs purchased for use by a licensed physician, optometrist, licensed nurse practitioner, or licensed physician assistant in his professional practice."

In order to determine the application of the tax to the purchase of controlled drugs in this instance, the Department looks to the purchasers on the invoices that support the transactions.