Tax Type
[…] Situs
The BPOL tax may be imposed by jurisdictions on "businesses, trades, professions, occupations and callings and upon the persons, firms and corporations engaged therein within the county, city or town . . . ." See Va. Code § 58.1-3703. The general rule for establishing situs for the BPOL tax is that whenever the tax is measured by gross receipts, "the gross receipts included in the taxable measure shall be only those gross receipts attributed to the exercise of a privilege subject to licensure at a definite place of business within [the] jurisdiction." See Va. Code § 58.1-3703.1 A 3 a. As applied to business and personal services Va. Code § 58.1-3703.1 A 3 a (4) provides:
-
- The gross receipts from the performance of services shall be attributed to the definite place of business at which the services are performed or, if not performed at a definite place of business, then from the definite place of business from which the services are directed or controlled.
The situs of business service providers is discussed in 2000 BPOL Guidelines § 3.6. In example 2 of that section, a real estate management agency headquartered in one jurisdiction maintains on-site rental offices in other jurisdictions where it owns property. Because these on-site offices may make rental, repair and management decisions, the agency would source appropriate gross receipts to the locality where it has an on-site office where the rentals occur.
In the instant case, the same analysis would apply. The Taxpayer's headquarters is in the County. The Taxpayer also has a definite place of business in the City that provides direct services to customers. Therefore, the receipts attributed to services performed at the definite place of business in the City must be sourced to the City.
The franchise agreement grants the Taxpayer the "right and the authority to engage in the business of operating and providing cable services" in the City.