Document Number
[…] Absent more concrete evidence, this is a method generally utilized to extrapolate original capitalized cost and depreciation for purposes of the M&T tax. It is incumbent upon the Taxpayer to prove to the satisfaction of the local commissioner of the revenue that the repairs should not be included. See Va. Code § 58.1-3983.1 B 4.

Computer Hardware and Software

The Taxpayer claims that its computer hardware and software are exempt from the M&T tax under Va. Code § 58.1-1101, which classifies certain property as intangible personal property. Included in the category of intangible personal property, which is subject to state taxation only, is "Capital which is personal property, tangible in fact, used in manufacturing (including, but not limited to, furniture, fixtures, office equipment and computer equipment used in corporate headquarters)." See Va. Code § 58.1-1101 A 2. This same section provides that the machinery and tools, motor vehicles and delivery equipment of a manufacturing business are not defined as intangible personal property. Such property is to be taxed locally as tangible personal property.