Document Number
[…] Finally, the Taxpayer argues that even if he were subject to Virginia income tax, the assessment was computed incorrectly because it did not reflect his percentage of corporate ownership.

DETERMINATION



Nonresident Individuals

Individuals who are neither domiciliary nor actual residents of Virginia and have income from Virginia sources are taxed as nonresidents. The Virginia taxable income of a nonresident is defined under Va. Code § 58.1-325 as "an amount bearing the same proportion to his Virginia taxable income, computed as though he were a resident, as the net amount of his income, gain, loss and deductions from Virginia sources bears to the net amount of his income, gain, loss and deductions from all sources."

The Taxpayer lives and works in California. He did not perform any services in Virginia during 2003. Accordingly, he asserts that he did not receive any Virginia source income for the 2003 taxable year.