Document Number
[…] As P.D. 97-95 (2/21/97) states, exemption certificates are required to contain certain information to make them valid on their face. I am also concerned that the certificates appear to have been prepared by the same person and not by each customer, as would normally be expected. In accordance with the Department's policy, the certificates of exemption were correctly disallowed by the auditor and the assessment is correct with respect to this issue.

Audit Period and Waiver of Time Limitation

For sales and use tax purposes, Va. Code § 58.1-634 states, in part, "taxes imposed by this chapter shall be assessed within three years from the date on which such taxes became due and payable." The statute also states that in cases where returns have not been filed, the Department may make an assessment at any time within six years from the date the taxes became due and payable.