Document Number
[…] The assignments are limited to transactions that occurred during the audit period at issue. Thus, I will agree to allow refunds of the erroneously collected taxes assigned to the Taxpayer based on verification of the refund information submitted. The information will be referred to the Department's audit staff for verification. The Taxpayer should note that the refund amounts will be reduced by the applicable dealer discounts taken on its returns when the tax was reported and paid to the Department.

Refund Interest

Virginia Code § 58.1-1833 A states, "No interest will be paid on sales taxes refunded to a dealer unless the dealer agrees to pass such interest on to the purchaser." The Taxpayer has not paid interest to the purchasers because their rights to refunds of the tax have been assigned to the Taxpayer. It is clear that the intent of the statute is to ensure that the purchaser or actual payer of the tax receives the interest due on a refund.