Document Number
[…] Therefore, if the easement does not meet the requirements of IRC § 170(h), it also does not meet the conditions established for the Credit, and, therefore, the easement cannot qualify for the Credit. The same is true for all of the other federal requirements that are referenced by the Virginia Land Conservation Incentives Act (Va. Code § 58.1-510, et al.). However, this does not mean a taxpayer must file or be eligible for the federal deduction to receive the Credit.

Finally, Va. Code § 58.1-512 A provides in part that "there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax liability imposed by Va. Code §§ 58.1-320 and 58.1-400." This language states that the Credit can be claimed against individual income taxes (Va. Code § 58.1-320) and corporate incomes taxes (Va. Code § 58.1-400); however, other sections of the statute suggest that the Credit may also be claimed against a fiduciary income tax liability. Va. Code § 58.1-512 C provides in part that "in any one taxable year the credit used may not exceed the amount of individual, fiduciary or corporate income tax otherwise due." Additionally, Va. Code § 58.1-513 B provides in part that: