Document Number
[…] The same person is Trustee for both estates. The non-grantor trust is not entitled to a charitable deduction under IRC § 170.

You have several questions regarding the use of the Credit by a trust. First, you ask whether a non-grantor trust is a "landowner/taxpayer" for the purposes of Va. Code § 58.1-512. Second, you ask whether the contribution must meet the requirements of Internal Revenue Code ("IRC") § 170. Lastly, you ask whether the Credit may be claimed against a fiduciary income tax liability.

DETERMINATION


Va. Code § 58.1-512 A states that in order to qualify for Land Preservation Tax Credits, a donation of land must be made by a "landowner/taxpayer." Va. Code § 58.11 of the Code defines the term "taxpayer" as "every person, corporation, partnership, organization, trust or estate subject to taxation under the laws of the Commonwealth, or under the ordinances, resolutions or orders of any county, city, town or other political subdivision of this Commonwealth." In addition, the Attorney General has addressed the specific situation of eligibility under the Land Preservation Tax Credit.