Document Number
[…] FACTS


The Taxpayer is located in ***** and prepares direct mail advertising materials ("materials") for its customers. The materials are sent FOB shipping point from *****. Some of the materials may be delivered from the ***** post office to residents in Virginia. The Taxpayer's customers take title and possession of the materials at the Taxpayer's dock in *****. Risk of loss passes to the customers prior to transfer of possession of the materials to the U.S. Postal Service.

RULING


Virginia Code § 58.1-604 imposes "a tax upon the use or consumption of tangible personal property in this Commonwealth." Virginia Code § 58.1-602 defines use as "the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property to the ownership thereof, except that it does not include the sale at retail of that property in the regular course of business."