Document Number
[…] As a dealer, the Taxpayer would elect to pay the tax on the gross receipts received from the lease of the aircraft.

RULING


Question 1. Does the Taxpayer qualify as an aircraft dealer in Virginia as defined in Title 23 VAC 10-220-5 and Va. Code § 58.1-1507?

Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-220-5 defines "dealer" to mean, "any person the Tax Commissioner finds to be in the regular business of selling aircraft and who owns five or more aircraft at anytime during the calendar year which are held for resale or used for compensation."

Virginia Code § 58.1-1507 states, "Any person holding a commercial dealer's license issued by the Department of Aviation who desires to be subject to the tax imposed by subdivision 3 of § 58.1-1502 shall notify the Commissioner in writing of such election. The election may be made at or before the time for filing a return as required by § 58.1-1506."

Based on the information provided, the Taxpayer would qualify as a dealer under Title 23 VAC 10-220-5 because it owns more than five aircraft that are held for resale or used for compensation. If the Taxpayer desires to be subject to the tax imposed by subsection 3 of Va.