Document Number
[…] FACTS


The Taxpayer operates as a retail business that sells beauty products. In the audit, the Taxpayer was assessed tax on the sale of discount program memberships. The Taxpayer contends the assessment of tax on the discount program charges is erroneous. The Taxpayer contends the use of the membership card is similar to the use of a coupon that provides for a discount on merchandise.

DETERMINATION


Virginia Code § 58.1-603 provides that a tax is imposed "upon every person who engages in the business of selling at retail or distributing tangible personal property in this Commonwealth, or who rents or furnishes any of the things or services taxable under this chapter . . . ."

Virginia Code § 58.1-602 defines sale as "any transfer of title or possession, or both, exchange, barter, lease or rental, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means whatsoever, of tangible personal property and any rendition of a taxable service for a consideration . . . ."