Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer should be aware of the proper application of the tax based on these documents, which are available to the public. Further, a review of the prior audit reveals that bulk purchases of splints, braces, and other durable medical equipment was assessed in that audit. Accordingly, the Taxpayer's request for abatement of the compliance penalty in connection with splints and other durable medical equipment is denied.

Amnesty Penalty

Virginia Code § 58.1-1840.1 F 1 provides that "[i]f any taxpayer eligible for amnesty under this section and under the rules and guidelines established by the Tax Commissioner retains any outstanding balance after the close of the Virginia Tax Amnesty Program because of the nonpayment, underpayment, nonreporting or underreporting of any tax liability eligible for relief under the Virginia Tax Amnesty Program, then such balance shall be subject to a 20 percent penalty on the unpaid tax. This penalty is in addition to all other penalties that may apply to the taxpayer." Because the 30% compliance penalty applies, the 20% amnesty penalty applies to the 16 months of the audit. However, the application of the amnesty penalty associated with the knee joint viscosupplementation device will be removed from the audit.

Future Compliance