Document Number
[…] Employee travel and accommodation expenses are not deemed part of repair labor charges, as such employee costs are incurred prior to, in preparation of, or after the actual repair labor process. For this reason, and because there is no statutory provision to exempt reimbursable charges for mileage and employee travel and accommodation expenses, such charges are taxable, whether separately stated or not.

Virginia Code § 58.1-602 defines "sales price" as "the total amount for which tangible personal property or services are sold, including any services that are a part of the sale . . . without deduction therefrom on account of the cost of the property sold, the cost of materials used, labor or service costs, loses or any other expenses whatsoever.

In P.D. 96-88, the Tax Commissioner determined that charges for employee travel and accommodation expenses are exempt from the retail sales and use tax if the purpose of the trip is merely to provide exempt services to customers on-site.