Document Number
[…] In the instant case, the Taxpayer's employees perform logistical support activities in Virginia. These activities appear to exceed the protections provided by P.L. 86-272. In addition, the facts presented do not indicate the frequency with which the logistical support activities occur. Accordingly, the Department cannot determine whether the Taxpayer's activities, when taken as a whole, create only a de minimus connection to Virginia. See Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-120­-90 G.

Income from Virginia Sources

Virginia Code § 58.1-400 imposes income tax "on the Virginia taxable income for each taxable year of every corporation organized under the laws of the Commonwealth and every foreign corporation having income from Virginia sources." Generally, a corporation will have income from Virginia sources if there is sufficient business activity within Virginia to make any one or more of the applicable apportionment factors positive.