Tax Type
[…] Code § 58.1-609.10 2 with the Taxpayer, but the Taxpayer does not believe the transaction at issue falls within the scope of the exemption. Therefore, the occasional sale exemption will not be considered as part of this determination.
DETERMINATION
The retail sales tax is imposed upon the sales price of each item of tangible personal property sold at retail in Virginia. If the sales tax is not paid, then the use tax is imposed upon the cost price of the tangible personal property used or consumed in Virginia. See Va. Code §§ 58.1-603 and -604. Pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-602, the term "cost price" means "the actual cost of an item of tangible personal property computed in the same manner as the sales price as defined in this section without any deductions therefrom on account of the cost of materials used, labor, or service costs, transportation costs, or any expenses whatsoever."
The purchase of tangible personal property occurs when title or possession to the property passes to the purchaser for a consideration.